The Most Popular Different Names of Gingelly Oil or Sesame Oil
Different Names For Gingelly Oil or Sesame Oil
Gingelly Oil or Sesame Oil is one of the popular cooking oil in Indian states. As a result, Sesame Oil is a cooking oil which is known by various names in different Indian Languages. Let’s learn more about the most popular different names of Gingelly Oil or Sesame Oil
1. Gingelly Oil in Hindi or Sesame Oil In Hindi:
In the Northern States of India (Bihar, Delhi, Haryana, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh), Gingelly Oil or Sesame oil is called “Til Ka Tel” or “तिल का तेल”. other different names of gingelly oil in other Indian regional Languages are as follows.
2. Gingelly Oil in Tamil:
In Tamil-speaking states of India namely Tamil Nadu & Puducherry (Union Territory), Gingelly Oil is popularly known as Inci Enney (இஞ்சி எண்ணெய்) or Iñci eṇṇey.
3. Gingelly Oil in Telugu:
In the Indian States of Andhrapradesh & Telangana, gingelly oil is called “Allam Nune” or అల్లం నూనె (Allaṁ nūne).
4. Gingelly Oil in Kannada:
In the State of Karnataka. Gingelly Oil is called Unthi Enne or ಶುಂಠಿ ಎಣ್ಣೆ (Śuṇṭhi eṇṇe).
5. Gingelly Oil in Malayalam:
In Kerala and some parts of Lakshadweep gingelly oil is called “Inci Enna” ഇഞ്ചി എണ്ണ (iñci eṇṇa).
6. Gingelly Oil meaning in Tamil:
In Tamil, Gingelly Oil is called Inci Enney (இஞ்சி எண்ணெய்) or Iñci eṇṇey.
This blog contains information which is commonly available on google, we have just tried to gather all the scattered information in one article so that you may save time for searching this information based on your search results for different regional languages. The source for the above data is the google database.